Frequently Asked Questions

3. Can I apply for a post in a Romanian mission overseas? 

 

Romania's diplomatic missions abroad can resort to private persons to provide services in compliance with Art. 2, 1) b) of Annex V/3 on salaries and other financial rights in foreign and domestic currency of the personnel on permanent missions abroad, in accordance with Annex V on the specific regulations for employees at the headquarters  of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and on diplomatic missions, consular offices and Romanian cultural institutes abroad, and with Framework Law no. 330/2009 on wages paid per unit of staff from public funds. These services may be accessed according to funds available for each mission, with observation of the law.


4. Do I have to be a Romanian to work in the Romanian MFA?

Yes, the Romanian citizenship is a prerequisite for personnel working in the Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.